Oscar, 83rd Academy Awards


Todos los años, entre enero y marzo, empieza una temporada de cine muy apreciada por todos los cinéfilos colombianos porque gracias a las nominaciones de La Academia nuestra cartelera se llena de pelis que no hemos visto del año inmediatamente anterior y se prolonga un poco hasta junio dependiendo de cómo le vaya en taquilla a este grupo de largometrajes.

Para este blog ya es costumbre un juego sencillo en el evento más importante del cine comercial, Los Premios de la Academia de las Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas de Hollywood, en donde en un primer paso difundimos los nominados, unas semanas después le apostamos a nuestros ganadores para finalmente el próximo 27 de febrero averiguar cuáles son los ganadores.

A continuación la lista de nominados anunciados ayer a las 8:30AM por su presidente Tom Sherak y la ganadora del Oscar, Mo’Nique:

Best Picture

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem por Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges por True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg por The Social Network
  • Colin Firth por The King’s Speech
  • James Franco por 127 Hours

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening por The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman por Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence por Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman por Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams por Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale por The Fighter
  • John Hawkes por Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner por The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo por The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush por The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams por The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter por The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo por The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld por True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver por Animal Kingdom

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Darren Aronofsky por Black Swan
  • Ethan Coen y Joel Coen por True Grit
  • David Fincher por The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper por The King’s Speech
  • David O. Russell por The Fighter

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

  • Another Year de Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter de Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson y Keith Dorrington
  • Inception de Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right de Lisa Cholodenko y Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech de David Seidler

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

  • 127 Hours de Danny Boyle y Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network de Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 de Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton y Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit de Ethan Coen y Joel Coen
  • Winter’s Bone de Debra Granik y Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • How to Train Your Dragon de Dean DeBlois y Chris Sanders
  • L’illusionniste de Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 de Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Biutiful de Alejandro González Iñárritu (México)
  • Kynodontas de Giorgos Lanthimos (Grecia)
  • Hævnen de Susanne Bier (Dinamarca)
  • Incendies de Denis Villeneuve (Canadá)
  • Hors-la-loi de Rachid Bouchareb (Argeria)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan por Matthew Libatique
  • Inception por Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech por Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network por Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit por Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

  • 127 Hours por Jon Harris
  • Black Swan por Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter por Pamela Martin
  • The King’s Speech por Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network por Kirk Baxter y Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland por Robert Stromberg y Karen O’Hara
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 por Stuart Craig y Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception por Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias y Douglas A. Mowat
  • The King’s Speech por Eve Stewart y Judy Farr
  • True Grit por Jess Gonchor y Nancy Haigh

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland por Colleen Atwood
  • Io sono l’amore por Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech por Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest por Sandy Powell
  • True Grit por Mary Zophres

Best Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney’s Version por Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back por Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk y Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman por Rick Baker y Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

  • 127 Hours por A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon por John Powell
  • Inception por Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech por Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network por Trent Reznor y Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception por Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo y Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech por Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen y John Midgley
  • Salt por Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan y Greg P. Russell
  • The Social Network por Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick y Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit por Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff y Peter F. Kurland

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception por Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 por Tom Myers y Michael Silvers
  • Tron Legacy por Gwendolyn Yates Whittle y Addison Teague
  • True Grit por Skip Lievsay y Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable por Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland por Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas y Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 por Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz y Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter por Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky y Joe Farrell
  • Inception por Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb y Paul J. Franklin
  • Iron Man 2 por Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright y Daniel Sudick

Best Feature Documentary

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop de Banksy y Jaimie D’Cruz
  • GasLand de Josh Fox y Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job de Charles Ferguson y Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo de Tim Hetherington y Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land de Lucy Walker y Angus Aynsley

Best Animated Short Film

  • Day & Night de Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo de Jakob Schuh y Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute de Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing de Shaun Tan y Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage de Bastien Dubois
Categories: 3D, Action, Actor, Adventure, Animation, Auteur, Awards, BBC, Biopic, Brothers, Comedy, Comic, Coral, Documentary, Drama, Emo, Epic, Epochal, Experimental, Fantasia, Film Noir, Folk, Gore, Hollywood, Indie, Martial Arts, Melodrama, Miguel Vaca, Movie, Musical, Psychedelia, Road Movie, Romance, Sci-Fi, Serie B, Short Film, Stop Motion, Storytelling, Suspense, Terror, Thriller, Vacacion, War, Western, World Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: